Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

WHAT PAYMENT METHODS DO YOU ACCEPT?

We accept payment via PayPal, Visa, MasterCard Zip pay and After pay. Payment will be debited at time of order. Please note the transaction will appear on your statement as Jolie

 

HOW SECURE IS MY CREDIT CARD & PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your security while shopping online with Jolie is extremely important to us, and we have taken all reasonable measures to ensure your personal details and credit card information are kept safe at all times. All pages requiring you to enter your personal information or payment details on our site are secured using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. This means we scramble your information as it is transmitted over the internet to ensure privacy and security.

 

WHAT CURRENCY DO YOU USE?

All prices are displayed in Australian dollars, including GST. For goods to be shipped internationally, prices do not include relevant overseas custom duties and/or taxes that you may incur. Please check with your local customs office for further information.

 

INTRODUCTION

https://www.jolie.com.au ("this website") is operated by Jolie Interiors Pty Ltd ("we", "us", "our"). We respect the privacy of our website users, customers and other members of the public we interact with ("you", "your") and are committed to protecting your security and privacy.

In this privacy policy, “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”.  

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information about you through our websites in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We release account and other personal information only when we believe release is necessary to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Jolie Interiors Pty Ltd, its personnel, our users, or others.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you visit our website, register with our website, place an online order, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion or competition.  If you transact business with us in-store we may also collect such personal information. The purpose of collection of such information is to facilitate the uses referred to in the following section “How we use your information”. 

 

We collect personal information to the extent possible directly from the individuals to whom the information relates and only if reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  We may collect this information in various ways, e.g. by emails, through enquiries from our website, over the phone, verbally in-store and in other written forms. 

 

We receive and collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website. This information is used only for statistical purposes and in regards to how we may enhance the customer experience generally and does not involve use of your personal information. Our website uses "cookies," which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to this website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use personal information that you have provided to us in one or more of the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails to confirm your order status and shipment, along with customary business communications, and to otherwise operate our business as it applies to you.
  • To perform authorised financial transactions with you.
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your username or password.
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail or other means about our products, services and promotions, where you agree to receive such information and subject to the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences and personalise this website in accordance with your preferences.
  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business.
  • To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary)
  • To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you if necessary.

 

In relation to marketing and promotional material and information, you always have the choice not to receive such material and information.  We will promptly remove any member from our database or mailing list upon the members' request. Please contact us if you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 

In addition to use of personal information, we may use other information not constituting personal information that becomes available to us through your use of our site.  We may use this in an aggregated, de-identified way, to analyse trends and statistics and to improve or update our website or our goods and services. 

We will not transfer or disclose your personal information outside Australia, unless we have your prior written consent. 

 

WEBSITE & CREDIT CARD SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security. 

 

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions. http://www.jolie.com uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read 'https' rather than just 'http'. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

 

LINKING TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third party web sites, you will be subject to the third party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, we cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, our use of personal information, or if you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us or by emailing info@jolie.com.au

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us to locate it.  We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy or otherwise breached the Australian Privacy Principles, we will swiftly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our Services after any changes have been posted on our Website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please Contact us via our submission form or call us on 07 3269 5775.



Recent Updates

Newsletter


Connect with us: Facebook Instagram